Monday, August 22, 2011

Required Documents To Bring to the Embassy During The Interview

1. PROOF OF PAYMENT - (MVR fee bank receipt)
2. PASSPORT valid for at least six (6) months
3. DS-156 NONIMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION (2 copies)
4. DS-157 SUPPLEMENTAL NONIMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION (2 copies)
5. DS-156K NONIMMIGRANT FIANCE(E) VISA APPLICATION ( 1 copy)
6. BIRTH CERTIFICATE.(NSO-certified)
7.  NBI CLEARANCE
8. OTHER COUNTRY POLICE CERTIFICATES.
9. COURT AND PRISON RECORDS:
10. MILITARY OR POLICE SERVICE RECORDS:
11. EVIDENCE OF A GENUINE ENGAGEMENT (photographs, letters, e-mails,
phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry)
12. PROOF OF TERMINATION OF A PRIOR MARRIAGE
13. CERTIFICATE OF NO MARRIAGE RECORD (CENOMAR)
14. EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT (completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form)
15. VISA PHOTOGRAPHS (Bring three (3) color photographs)
16. MEDICAL EXAMINATION

You can view the full instructions here from the US Embassy.

No comments:

Post a Comment